Financial Times | IE Business School Corporate Learning Alliance (‘FTIECLA‘) takes privacy seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those whose information we may come into possession of, while providing a personalised and valuable service. This privacy notice explains the data processing practices of FTIECLA. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy@ftiecla.com. 

Our site may contain links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy notice. We recommend that you read the privacy notice of any such sites that you visit. 

 Information we collect from you 

We may collect and process the following personal data about you: 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by completing forms on our site www.FTIECLA.com (‘our site’) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. 
  • Information we collect about you. At each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: 


    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, timezone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Guide, which can be found on our website.

Uses made of the information

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. WWe may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. If you would like to know more, please contact us at privacy@ftiecla.com.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Please review your data options on our website to manage these permissions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA‘). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@ftiecla.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the law.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice or your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@ftiecla.com.

 

Regulatory Bodies

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

If you are based in, or the issue relates to, the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted as follows:

If you are based in, or the issue you would like to complain about took place elsewhere, in the European Economic Area (EEA), you can contact the data protection authority in your place of residence or your country. Please click here for a list of local data protection authorities in the other EEA countries.

 

About us

  • Corporate Learning Alliance Ltd is registered in England & Wales (Registered Number: 09332199). Registered Address: One Southwark Bridge, London, SE1 9HL, UK. 
  • Corporate Learning Alliance SL is registered in Spain (Registered Number: B87117263). Registered Address: Calle del Príncipe de Vergara 110, Planta 7ª, 28002 Madrid, España. 
  • Financial Times is a registered trade mark of The Financial Times Limited. 
  • IE Business School is a registered trade mark of Instituto de Empresa S.L. 
  • Corporate Learning Alliance is a trade mark of Corporate Learning Alliance Limited.